The Oscars “Magnificent Seven”

Knights Assemble,

So as some of you may or may not know (if you don’t know, you better get to know) this year’s 89th annual Oscar nominees is absolutely fantastic!!! And we are SUPER excited!!
The reason we’re excited is because the protest of last year’s #OscarsSoWhite Oscar nominations as seen to have taken effect and voices were heard which is so DOPE!! It’s a start with people of ethnic minorities holding a place in EVERY category. This year 7 out of the 20 nominees are non-white which a MASSIVE step is up from the year before with ZERO nominations in 2016.

The magnificent seven are:

· Denzel Washington – Fences
· Ruth Negga – Loving
· Ocatavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
· Viola Davis – Fences
· Naomie Harris – Moonlight
· Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
· De Patel – Lion

It doesn’t stop there:
Barry Jenkins is propbably a name that most of you won’t recognise but trust it’s a name you’ll know as he has just been nominated for best director and best adapted screenplay for the film Moonlight. If he wins this could be 1 of the most epic win in Academy history. Only 3 other black directors have been nominated before Jenkins and that is John Singleton (Boyz in the hood), Lee Daniels (Precious), and Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave) McQueen win his Oscar.

Kimberley Steward is only the second black female in Oscar history to be nominated for producing, the only other person before her was Oprah Winfrey for “Selma”.

Ava DuVernay who made Selma 2015 is on to a winner with her new project If you have a Netflix account you should have watched 13th a great documentary about the race in the Justice criminal system, 13th stands for 13th amendment to the United States Constitution, which outlawed slavery (unless as punishment for a crime). DuVernay’s documentary argues that slavery is being successfully maintained through mass incarceration of coloured people.
If you haven’t seen it you should watch it, it’s a definite eye opener.

Also what is amazing is the amount of British actors being nominated for an Oscar this year is so amazing!!

Best picture:
“Arrival”
“Fences”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Hell or High Water”
“Hidden Figures”
“La La Land” Front Runner
“Lion”
“Manchester by the Sea” Bombshell
“Moonlight” Knights Choice

Lead actor:
Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge” Bombshell
Ryan Gosling, “La La Land,” Front Runner
Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
Denzel Washington, “Fences” Knights Choice

Lead actress:
Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
Ruth Negga, “Loving” Bombshell
Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
Emma Stone, “La La Land” Knights Choice, Front Runner
Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins

Supporting actor:
Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight” Bombshell
Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
Dev Patel, “Lion” Front runner, Knights Choice
Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

Supporting actress:
Viola Davis, “Fences” Front runner, Knights Choice
Naomie Harris, “Moonlight” Knights Choice (YEAH WE PICKED TWO AND WHAT???)
Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures” Bombshell
Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

Best director:
“La La Land,” Damien Chazelle Front Runner
“Hacksaw Ridge,” Mel Gibson Bombshell
“Moonlight,” Barry Jenkins Knights Choice
“Manchester by the Sea,” Kenneth Lonergan
“Arrival,” Denis Villeneuve

Animated feature:
“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner Knights Choice
“Moana,” John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer Bombshell
“My Life as a Zucchini,” Claude Barras and Max Karli
“The Red Turtle,” Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
“Zootopia,” Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer Front Runner

Animated short:
“Blind Vaysha,” Theodore Ushev
“Borrowed Time,” Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
“Pear Cider and Cigarettes,” Robert Valley and Cara Speller Knights Choice
“Pearl,” Patrick Osborne Bombshell
“Piper,” Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer Front runner

Adapted screenplay:
“Arrival,” Eric Heisserer
“Fences,” August Wilson Knights Choice
“Hidden Figures,” Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi Knights Choice
“Lion,” Luke Davies Front Runner, Knights Choice
“Moonlight,” Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney Knights Choice, Bombshell

Original screenplay:
“20th Century Women,” Mike Mills
“Hell or High Water,” Taylor Sheridan
“La La Land,” Damien Chazelle Front Runner, Knights Choice
“The Lobster,” Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
“Manchester by the Sea,” Kenneth Lonergan Bombshell

Cinematography:
“Arrival,” Bradford Young
“La La Land,” Linus Sandgren Front runner
“Lion,” Greig Fraser
“Moonlight,” James Laxton Bombshell, Knights Choice
“Silence,” Rodrigo Prieto

Best documentary feature:
“13th,” Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish Knights Choice
“Fire at Sea,” Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
“I Am Not Your Negro,” Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety and Hebert Peck Bombshell
“Life, Animated,” Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
“O.J.: Made in America,” Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow Front Runner

Best documentary short subject:
“4.1 Miles,” Daphne Matziaraki
“Extremis,” Dan Krauss Bombshell
“Joe’s Violin,” Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen Front Runner
“Watani: My Homeland,” Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
“The White Helmets,” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara Knights Choice

Best live action short film:
“Ennemis Interieurs,” Selim Azzazi
“La Femme et le TGV,” Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff Front Runner
“Silent Nights,” Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
“Sing,” Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy Bombshell
“Timecode,” Juanjo Gimenez Knights Choice

Best foreign language film:
“A Man Called Ove,” Sweden
“Land of Mine,” Denmark Bombshell
“Tanna,” Australia Knights Choice
“The Salesman,” Iran
“Toni Erdmann,” Germany Front Runner

Film editing:
“Arrival,” Joe Walker
“Hacksaw Ridge,” John Gilbert
“Hell or High Water,” Jake Roberts
“La La Land,” Tom Cross Knights Choice, Front Runner
“Moonlight,” Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon Bombshell

Sound editing:
“Arrival,” Sylvain Bellemare
“Deep Water Horizon,” Wylie Stateman and Renee Tondelli
“Hacksaw Ridge,” Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright Bombshell
“La La Land,” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan Front Runner, Knights Choice
“Sully,” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Sound mixing:
“Arrival,” Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye
“Hacksaw Ridge,” Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
“La La Land,” Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow Front Runner
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson Bombshell
“13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi,” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth Knights Choice

Production design:
“Arrival,” Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock Bombshell
“Hail, Caesar!,” Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh Knights Choice
“La La Land,” David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco Front Runner
“Passengers,” Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena

Original score:
“Jackie,” Mica Levi
“La La Land,” Justin Hurwitz Front Runner
“Lion,” Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka Bombshell
“Moonlight,” Nicholas Britell Knights Choice
“Passengers,” Thomas Newman

Original song:
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” “La La Land” — Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul Front Runner
“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” “Trolls” — Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
“City of Stars,” “La La Land” — Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul Front Runner

“The Empty Chair,” “Jim: The James Foley Story” — Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting Bombshell
“How Far I’ll Go,” “Moana” — Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda Knights Choice

Makeup and hair:
“A Man Called Ove,” Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
“Star Trek Beyond,” Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo Knights Choice, Bombshell
“Suicide Squad,” Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson Front Runner

Costume design:
“Allied,” Joanna Johnston
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Colleen Atwood Bombshell
“Florence Foster Jenkins,” Consolata Boyle
“Jackie,” Madeline Fontaine
“La La Land,” Mary Zophres Front Runner, Knights Choice

Visual effects:
“Deepwater Horizon,” Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
“Doctor Strange,” Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould Bombshell
“The Jungle Book,” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon Front Runner
“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff Knights Choice
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

The Oscars “Magnificent Seven”

About The Author
-